Conference Agenda

Program Outline


DAY 1 – 6 OCT 2017
Technology & Business Track
08:00 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 09:10 Welcome Address
Mr. Abraham Koshy, Chairman, CSI Mumbai
09:10 – 09:30 Opening Remark
Prof. Kannan Moudgalya, OC Chair, CSI-IT2020 and Professor, IIT Bombay
09:30 – 09:45 AI; Business and Social Challenges
Mr. James de Raeve, VP, The Open Group
09:45 – 10:15 Inaugural Keynote Address by Chief Guest
Topic :- Cognitive Technologies and Business for Social Good
Mr. Nitin Sawant, Managing Director, Accenture
10:15 – 10:45 Keynote Address
The New Cognitive Wave - Driving Business Growth

Mr. Ashok Pai, VP & Global Head - Cognitive Business Operations, TCS
10:45 – 11:30 Stream Analytics and IoT
Ms. Bharati Lele, Business Head - Analytics & Head IoT Analytics, L & T Infotech
11:30 – 12:00 Tea/Coffee Break
12:00 – 12:30 Micro Services Architecture
Mr. Karsh Araf, CTO Meta Magic Global Inc.
12:30 – 13:15 Panel Discussion on AI and Biometric technologies
Moderator : Ms. Gopali Contractor, Accenture
Panel Members :
Mr. Aniruddh Kala, Celebal
Mr. Hrishikesh Sherlekar, TCS
Mr. Amit Ghodekar, Motilal Oswal
13:15 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:30 Robotic Process Automation
Mr. Uday Sanghani, Director, Automation Central Operations Leader, Global Delivery Services, EY
14:30 – 15:00 EOS BlockChain Introduction
Mr. Sanjay Mehta, Angel Investor, Director, CORE MEDIA
15:00 – 15:30 Tea / Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:00 Welcoming the cognitive future
Mr. Devesh Rajadhyax, Founder CEO, Cerelabs
16:00 -17:00 Opening Remark
Dr. Pradeep Pendse, Chairman, Jury IT Innovation Awards (2017)and Dean IT, Welingkar
IT Innovation & Excellence Awards (2017) Distribution Ceremony


DAY 2 – 7 OCT 2017
Application / Vertical Track
08:00 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 09:10 Welcome address
Mr. Uttam Mane, Immediate Past Chairman, CSI Mumbai
09:10 – 09:20 Opening Remark
Dr. Pradeep Pendse, Jury Head. IT Innovation Awards
09:20 – 09:30 Vote of thanks
Dr. Gupta Sureshchandra J., Hon. Head, CSI Mumbai
09:30 – 10:15 Keynote Address
Transforming Business with Cognitive
Mr. Kingshuk Banerjee
Director, Cognitive Computing and Analytics Practice, Global Business Services, IBM
10:15 – 10:45 Business Processes
Mr. C. Kajwadkar, Sr. VP & Head of IT, Clearing Corporation of India *
10:45 – 11:15 How Computer Vision and AI transforming Marketing?
Mr. Manoj Shinde Chief Do'er, Orbo.ai
11:15 – 11:45 Tea / Coffee Break
11:45 – 12:15 Industry 4.0 platforms and applications
Mr. Anupam Tiwari, Lead - IDC PLM, Accenture Services Pvt. Ltd.
12:15 – 13:00 Panel Discussion on Decision Making Applications in BFSI sector (e.g. Risk assessment in Insurance, Loan Approval etc
Moderator : Mr. Babu Nair, MD, Publisher & Research Head, Banking Frontiers
Panel Members :
Mr. Uday Sanghani, EY
Mr. Suresh Shan, Mahindra Finance
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:30 AI - Rich Chat Bots
Mr. Aakrit Vaish, Co-Founder and CEO, Haptik
14:30 – 15:00 Hardware loop simulation for multiple vehicles
Prof. Hemendra Arya, Dept of Aerospace Engg, IIT Bombay
15:00 – 15:30 Tea / Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:00 AI in Regulatory Compliance
Mr. C P Srivatsan, VP, Electronics and High Tech Industry capability, Accenture Services Pvt. Ltd.
16:00 – 17:00 Opening Remark Mr. C. Kajwadkar, Member Jury, IT Innovation Awards (2017) and Sr. VP-IT, CCIL IT Innovation & Excellence Awards (2017) Distribution Ceremony

Note: Speakers and topic finalisation is underway

DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE